Dear Visitor/ Client

 

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

 

Legislation with regards the protection of personal information through the PoPIA will soon come into force and although the LPJ Group has always taken measures to protect your personal information, we want to assure you of our compliance with the Act, and various related regulations, by providing an overview of key measures we have implemented in this regard.

 

The LPJ Group is serious about its responsibility in respect of securing the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information in its possession, or under its control, and we have taken appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational measures to prevent —

 

(a) loss of, damage to, or unauthorized destruction of, your personal information; and,

(b) unlawful access to, or processing of, your personal information.

 

The measures we have taken span the entire service chain, which includes contracting with suppliers and vendors who may have access to information held by us. Our impact assessment has covered all systems and key operational processes pertaining to our functions to ensure ongoing enhancements and improvements.

 

The LPJ Group wishes to ensure that you are satisfied with the nature and extent of engagement we currently have with you, which include –

  • Electronic mail communication (brochures, emailers, newsletters, general communication, and the like);
  • Telephone calls;
  • SMS’s, WhatsApp messages, and the like.

 

In the event that you wish to do any of the following in respect of the personal information we collect, store and process, please contact us on liana@lpj.co.za:

  • Correct
  • Update
  • Delete
  • Destroy
  • Object to processing
  • Object to direct marketing
  • Any other related matter.

 

We appreciate your assistance in protecting your personal information.

For more information on POPIA, please visit the POPIA Website